You are here

Find a unit near you

Remembrance in your area

 

Here's a list of major services and acts of Remembrance taking place throughout Wales on Sunday 12 November 2017. Please click on your nearest county to jump to the relevant listings.

 

Gweler isod rhestr o ddigwyddiadau Coffa sy’n cymryd lle yn eich ardal chi. Pwyswch ar eich sir agosaf i neidio i’r sir perthnasol.

 

Anglesey/Ynys Môn
Blaenau Gwent
Cardiff/Caerdydd
Caerphilly/Caerffili
Carmarthen/Sir Gaerfyrddin
Conwy
Denbighshire/Sir Ddinbych
Flintshire/Sir y Fflint
Gwynedd
Neath Port Talbot/Castell-nedd Porth Talbot
Merthyr Tydfil/Merthyr Tudful
Newport/Casnewydd
Rhondda Cynon Taf
Swansea/Abertawe
Torfaen
Vale of Glamorgan/Bro Morgannwg
Wrexham/Wrecsam

 

Anglesey

Aberffraw: St Beuno’s Church: Service of Remembrance at 10am followed by reading of names at the Cenotaph in the churchyard.

Beaumaris: 10.45 am parade lines up outside Town Hall to be led to St Mary’s Church by Beaumaris Silver Band.

Holyhead: St Cybi’s Church: 10am Civic Service followed by Cenotaph Remembrance Service

Llangefni: Remembrance service starts at 10.30am at Shire Hall and then parade out to the War Memorial at 10.45am.

Valley: St Michael's Church. 11.30am Remembrance Day Communion, followed by short service at Ynys Wen Cemetery.

 

Blaenau Gwent

Ebbw Vale: The Parade will assemble in Bethcar Street near Wetherspoons at 10.15 am.

Brynmawr: Assembling at 10.15am at the Legion Club.

Nantyglo and Blaina: Commencing at 2.10 pm from Garn Cross, Nantyglo.

Tredegar: Service at St George's Church at 9.45am laying of wreaths at 10.50am.

Abertillery: Assemble at 10.15am at the top end of Church Street, march off at 10.30am.

 

Cardiff

 

Cardiff: The National Service of Remembrance for Wales at Cathays Park War Memorial will take place at 10.30am.

Llandaff: Llandaff Cathedral, 11.00am.

 

Caerphilly

Blackwood: 10am Moose Hall, Pentwyn Road, service followed by laying of wreaths at Blackwood Memorial at 10.45am.

Caerphilly: St Martin's Church 2.30pm - parade to cenotaph at the Twyn for service and laying of wreaths at 2.45pm.

Rhymney: St David's Church - 10.30am - service and laying of wreaths at Rhymney Memorial.

Risca: Rifle Street, 10.15am - Service followed by parade to Memorial Gates for Service & laying of wreaths at 10.45am.

Ystrad Mynach: Holy Trinity Church,  9.30am - service followed by parade to Ysbyty Ystrad Fawr Cenotaph for service and laying of wreaths.

Bedwas: Junior School 10.45am - parade to cenotaph on Newport Road for service and laying of wreaths, followed by Remembrance Service, St Thomas’ Church, Trethomas at
11.15am.

Nelson: St John's Church 9.30am - Service followed by parade to Nelson Cenotaph for Laying of wreaths at 11am. 

Senghenydd: Senghenydd United Reform Church, 10.15am - parade to Senghenydd Cenotaph for service and laying of wreaths at 11.00am.

 

Carmarthen

Llanelli: Town Hall at 10:00am.

 

Conwy

Colwyn Bay: 10.40am Parade leaves Lansdowne Road Car Park. 10.50am Service and Laying of wreaths at War Memorial, Queen’s Gardens.

Conwy: Parade to muster at Bodlondeb at 10.40am, Rememberance Service at Cenotaph at 10.50am. Church service at St Mary’s at 11.30am

Llandudno: Holy Trinity Church from 9.45am followed by a Parade to the War Memorial, Promenade, for the laying of wreaths.

 

Denbighshire

Rhyl: The Service will be held at St. Thomas’ Church in Rhyl and will begin at 9.30am.

 

Flintshire

Mold: Parade will commence at 9.30am through the High Street to St Mary's Church.

 

Gwynedd

Bangor: A Parade will start at Bangor Clock at 9.20am.

Llanbedr/Talybont: Llanbedr & Talybont Memorial Hall at 3.15 pm.

Porthmadog: 9.45-10.30am Service at St John’s Church, 10.30-10.45am.

 

Neath Port Talbot

Port Talbot: The Parade will leave the Civic Centre at 10.15 am and proceed to the Cenotaph in the Memorial Park, Taibach.

Neath: The Salute and March Past will be held outside the Town Council at 10.45 am, followed by a Remembrance Service at St David’s Church at 11.00 am.   

 

Merthyr Tydfil

Treharris: 10.45 War Memorial outside Treharris Library.

Troedyrhiw: 11.00 am War Memorial.

 

Newport

Newport: A parade will start in High Street at about 10.30am.

 

Rhondda Cynon Taf

Pontypridd: 10.00am – Parade starts at St. Catherine’s Church.

 

Swansea

Swansea: Parade from Oxford Street car park opposite the Grand Theatre, to St Mary's Church. Meet 2.00pm for 2.30pm service.

 

Torfaen

Blaenavon: 10.40am Parade from the Top Car Park, marching via Broad Street and Ivor Street to the Cenotaph. 11.00am Wreath laying and service at the Cenotaph.

Cwmbran: 10.10am Parade assembles at Clomendy Road, 10.25am Parade moves off to War Memorial Clock for prayers.

New Inn: 10.00am Parade assembles at St Mary’s Church Hall, The Highway, New Inn.

Pontypool: 10.30am Service at Crane Street Baptist Church. 11.00am Mass at St Albans RC Church, George Street, Pontypool.

 

Vale of Glamorgan

Barry Island: Outside Barry Library, Kings Square, 10:30am.

Penarth: Service at All Saints Church, Victoria Road at 11.00am. Wreath laying, 13.45pm.

 

Wrexham

Bodhyfryd: RWF Memorial, Bodhyfryd at 10:55am.

 

(Friday 10 November 2017)

 

 

Sign up to our

Armed Forces Day 2018 will be held in Llandudno, and former Service Personnel hoping to get involved with the Veterans Parade and Drumhead Service can express their interest now!

Sergeant Instructor Tabitha Cook from Clwyd and Gwynedd Army Cadet Force (ACF), Burma Company, had a Remembrance weekend to remember when she was given the opportunity to parade with the Fishguard Detachment of Dyfed and Glamorgan ACF.

 

32 Cadets from across Wales spent their half term in France for Exercise Dragon Reflect, a unique battlefield study at sites of the First World War.

 

Cadets have once again excelled at this year’s Army Cadet Force (ACF) Welsh winter sports event. It was held at Myddelton College in Denbigh and promoted sports within the regions, also encouraging friendly inter-county rivalry and good sportsmanship.